Privacy Policy & GDPR

Scope The privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and our wider services.

Glossary of Terms
What information do we collect about you and how?
How will we use the information about you and why?
Security precautions in place about data collected
How long will we hold your data for?
Access to your information, correction, portability and deletion
Other websites
Complaints
Changes to our Privacy Policy
How to contact us


Glossary of terms What is personal data?

Personal data relates to any information about a natural person that makes you identifiable which may include (but is not limited to):

Names and contact information ie emails and telephone numbers
National Insurance Numbers
Employment history
Employee numbers
Credit History
Personal tax
Payroll and accounting data
What is sensitive personal data?


Sensitive personal data refers to the above but includes genetic data and biometric data. For example:

Medical conditions
Religious or philosophical beliefs and political opinions
Racial or ethnic origin
Convictions
Biometric data (eg photo in an electronic passport)

What is a Data Controller?

For general data protection regulation purposes, the “data controller” means the person or organisation who decides the purposes for which and the way in which any personal data is processed.

The data controller is Bennett Jones and Co, Unit 22 Callywith Gate Industrial Estate, Launceston Road, Bodmin ,Cornwall, PL312RQ

The data protection officer is Tim Allen, Partner who can be contacted at the above address or on tim@bennettjonescornwall.co.uk or by calling 01726 68288.

What is a Data Processor?

A “data processor” is a person or organisation which processes personal data for the controller.

What is Data Processing?

Data processing is any operation or set of operations performed upon personal data, or sets of it, be it by automated systems or not. Examples of data processing explicitly listed in the text of the GDPR are: collection, recording, organising, structuring, storing, adapting, altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing by transmission, disseminating or making available, aligning or combining, restricting, erasure or destruction.

What information do we collect about you and how?
Bennett Jones and Co, as a Data Controller, is bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

You agree that we are entitled to obtain, use and process the information you provide to us to enable us to discharge the Services (as defined in our Letter of Engagement and supporting Schedules) and for other related purposes including;

Updating and enhancing client records
Analysis for management purposes
Statutory returns
Legal and regulatory compliance
Crime prevention
We collect information about you when you fill in any of the forms on our website ie sending an enquiry or giving feedback etc. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

When submitting forms on our website we use a third-party software provider for automated data collection and processing purposes, they will not use your data for any purposes and will only hold the data in line with our policy on data retention.

Cookies are text files put on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity. For more information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. Please note in a few cases some of our website features may not function because of this.

How will we use the information about you and why?

At Bennett Jones and Co we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the Services you have requested from us, detailed in your Letter of Engagement and supporting Schedules and as we have identified above. We will only use this information subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.

We may receive personal data from you for the purposes of our money laundering checks, such as a copy of your passport. This data will only be processed for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing, or as otherwise permitted by law or with your express consent.

Our work for you may require us to pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing the Services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the Services and we have contracts in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Security precautions in place about data collected

When you give us personal information, we take steps to make sure that it’s treated securely.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are sent normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

How long will we hold your data for?

We will hold your data for 7 years in line with our regulatory requirements.

What is a Subject Access Request?

This is your right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: Bennett Jones and Co, Unit 22 Callywith Gate Industrial Estate, Launceston Road, Bodmin ,Cornwall, PL31 2RQ. We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the request.

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by emailing enquiries@bjandco.co.uk or writing to the above address.

Objections to processing of personal data

It is your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data if you feel the “grounds relating to your particular situation” apply. The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claims.

Data Portability

It is also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:

(a) The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and

(b) The processing is carried out by automated means.

Your Right to be Forgotten

Should you wish for us to completely delete all information that we hold about you then please contact us as follows:
Email: enquiries@bjandco.co.uk, or
In Writing to: Bennett Jones and Co, Unit 22 Callywith Gate Industrial Estate, Launceston Road, Bodmin ,Cornwall, PL31 2RQ.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The supervisory authority will then tell you of the progress and outcome of your complaint. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16 April 2018 and is in line with the new GDPR guidelines.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: enquiries@bjandco.co.uk
Or write to us at Bennett Jones and Co, Unit 22 Callywith Gate Industrial Estate, Launceston Road, Bodmin ,Cornwall, PL31 2RQ